Board of Directors

President

Stacey Scarborough, Venice Family Clinic

Vice President

Camilla Rand, Contra Costa County Employment and Human Services Department

Secretary

Denise Lee, Sacramento Employment & Training Agency, Children & Family Services Department

Treasurer

Brian Heese, Northern California Child Development Inc.

Past President

Esmirna Valencia, Ed.D, Riverside County Office of Education

Cluster Representatives

Cluster I – Imperial, Orange, Riverside, San Diego, San Bernardino

Damon Carson, Neighborhood House Association

Betty Reckard – (Alternate), Easterseals Southern California

 

Cluster II – Los Angeles Co. Office of Education (LACOE) Grantee and Delegates

Keesha Woods, Los Angeles County Office of Education

Laurel Parker – (Alternate), Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District

 

Cluster III – Los Angeles County Grantees

Delia Vicente, UCLA Early Head Start

Ricardo Rivera – (Alternate), Baldwin Park Unified School District

 

Cluster IV – San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura

Asael Picasso, Community Action Partnership of San Luis Obispo County, Inc

Lorraine Neenan – (Alternate), Community Action Commission of Santa Barbara County

 

Cluster V – Alameda, Contra Costa, Monterey, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, San Benito, Santa Cruz

Angel Barrios, Institute for Human and Social Development

 

Cluster VI – Amador/Tuolumne, Calaveras, Fresno, Inyo-Mono, Kern, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Stanislaus, Tulare

Yolanda Gonzales, Community Action Partnership of Kern

 

Cluster VII – Humboldt/Del Norte, Lake Mendocino, Marin, Napa/Solano, Sonoma

Debbie Peralez, Child Start Inc./Napa-Solano Head Start

Lisa Grocott – (Alternate), Community Action Partnership of Sonoma County

 

Cluster VIII – Butte, Colusa, Glenn, Lassen, Modoc, Plumas/Sierra, Shasta, Siskiyu, Tehama, Yuba/Sutter

Jodie Keller, E-Center

Brenda Poteete – (Alternate), Sierra Cascade Family Opportunities

 

Cluster IX – El Dorado, Placer/Nevada, Sacramento, San Joaquin, Yolo

Edenausegboye Davis, WCIC /Playmate Child Development Center

Tabitha Thompson – (Alternate), Twin Rivers USD

 

Tribal Head Start Representative

VACANT

 

Migrant Head Start Representatives

Tony Jordan, Stanislaus County Office of Education

Mattie Mendez  – (Alternate), Community Action Partnership of Madera County

 

Staff Representatives

Karen Griffith, Sacramento Employment and Training Agency

Norma Hammer, San Juan Unified School District

 

Friends of Head Start Representative

Sophia Waugh, LACOE Head Start-State Preschool

 

Region 9 Head Start Association

Denyse Cardoza, KidZ Community